Accident Summary Nr: 830273 - Employee's thumb, fingers amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102591823 | 11/24/1992 | 3541 | 0 | Feintool Cincinnati, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was wearing gloves while using a table saw to cut cardboard. His left hand was lying on the table near the blade. When he went to turn off the saw, his hand became caught in the unguarded blade. Two of Employee #1's fingers and a thumb were amputated. The two fingers were re-attached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102591823 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |