Accident: 830265 - Employee Killed When Caught In Mixing Churn
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103231437 | 10/23/1992 | 2879 | The Archem Corp. |
Employee #1 was cleaning a mixing churn and had climbed inside the churn without de-energizing and locking it out. While he was inside the churn, another employee turned it on. Employee #1 was caught in and killed by the rotating blades of the churn.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103231437 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |