Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 830265 - Employee Killed When Caught In Mixing Churn

Accident: 830265 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/15/1982
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10323143710/23/19922879The Archem Corp.

Employee #1 was cleaning a mixing churn and had climbed inside the churn without de-energizing and locking it out. While he was inside the churn, another employee turned it on. Employee #1 was caught in and killed by the rotating blades of the churn.

Keywords: chest, mixer blade, rotating parts, work rules, cleaning, mixer, lockout, caught between, laceration, blade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103231437 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported