Accident Summary Nr: 830257 - Employee killed when crushed under wheels of backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102591468 | 11/13/1992 | 8711 | 0 | Brandstetter-Carroll, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 73-year-old part-time inspector working for his son, was checking and marking the pavement at a work site. His employer was under contract with Union Township in Clermont County, Ohio. He was walking behind a backing dump truck that was heading toward an asphalt paver approximately 30 ft away. The dump truck, loaded with asphalt, was equipped with an operable back-up alarm that was clearly audible above the surrounding noises. Employee #1 was struck by the truck and run over by its right rear tandem wheels. He was crushed and suffered massive internal injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The body was transported to Clermont County Mercy Hospital for coroner examination. The Ohio State Police investigated the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102591468 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |