Accident Summary Nr: 830232 - Employee killed in fall into elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103232021 | 10/14/1992 | 6512 | 0 | Chelsea Moore Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a freight elevator operator at a commercial building, returned to work after hours to pick up personal property. When he left work two hours earlier, he had parked the elevator at the loading dock level. After Employee #1 left, the elevator had been moved to the 10th floor by a building crew who cleaned the offices. Employee #1 used a pry tool to release the elevator lock bar, then opened the elevator door by hand. Thinking the elevator was still where he left it, Employee #1 stepped inside and fell approximately 40 ft to the bottom of the shaft. Employee #1 died of massive internal injuries and was pronounced dead on arrival at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103232021 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |