Accident Summary Nr: 830224 - Employee injured in 21 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102590122 | 04/14/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Delta Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Between 1:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. on April 13, 1992, Employee #1 was throwing scrap material off a sheet metal roof. About the third time the employee approached the roof's edge, he stepped on or close to the sheet metal edge. The sheet metal bent and the employee fell 21 ft to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102590122 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |