Accident Summary Nr: 83022.015 - Employee is killed during a store robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125289.015 | 02/12/2016 | 5921 | 445310 | 56664 - Warnock 23 Llc |
Abstract: At 1:55 a.m. on February 4, 2016 an employee with one year of tenure at his job and 50 years of age, was killed when he was shot in an encounter with an armed man. A man drove through the parking lot at an excessive speed, stopped his vehicle, then ran into the store screaming that he needed help and then began fighting and shooting a firearm at the employees in the store. The assailant then fled the scene. A coworker believes the employee died immediately and was pronounced dead at approximately 2:30 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125289.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |