Accident Summary Nr: 830216 - Employee's finger amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18056341 | 10/04/1991 | 2782 | 0 | Tenacity Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: On October 4, 1991, Employee #1 was trying to move a piece of metal that turned out of position when he tripped a 2-year-old Heim part-revolution press. The ram came down on both his hands and amputated three fingers on each hand. The employee was wearing pull out devices when the accident occurred. He said that the pull outs did not pull him out when he accidentally tripped the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18056341 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |