Accident Summary Nr: 830208 - Employee's pinkie finger amputated by power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18056333 | 09/23/1991 | 7389 | 0 | Superior Metal Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Johnson 90 part-revolution press with two hand controls. She was crimping two metal pieces together after placing them on a die. When she placed her hand on the die to remove the completed piece, the ram came down on her hand. Although there was a brake monitor on the press, it was not functioning at the time of the accident. In addition, control reliability was not available on the press. The brake on the ram failed, causing the ram to trap the employee's hand on the press. Her pinkie finger was amputated and could not be saved. Two other fingers were re-attached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18056333 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |