Accident Summary Nr: 830190 - Employee killed between a loading dock and semi trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103240495 | 07/18/1991 | 4231 | 0 | Lebarnold Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been directing another driver into the loading dock. The driver stopped his vehicle 3 to 4 ft from the dock. Employee #1 walked behind the vehicle and was between the dock and the vehicle, facing the dock, talking to a receiving clerk through a mesh security gate. The driver then, apparently without notice, finished backing the vehicle to the dock. Employee #1, who was out of sight of the driver, was crushed between the dock plate and the rear of the trailer. The driver was notified and he pulled his vehicle forward. Employee #1 was dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103240495 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |