Accident: 830182 - Employee Trapped And Killed By Collapsing Corn
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103033254 | 07/08/1991 | 4212 | Don C. Lavely Trucking |
103033056 | 06/26/1991 | 8811 | Jackson Farms |
Employee #1, of Lavely Trucking, was trying to free corn that was crusted over within a storage silo when the corn collapsed, trapping him. He died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103033254 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103033056 | Occupation Not Listed |