Accident Summary Nr: 830174 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU RAIN SPOUT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103238531 | 06/20/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Smitty'S Contracting |
Abstract: A 27-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN WORKING ON A PAINTING JOB FOR 9 HOURS. HE WAS WORKING FROM A 40-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER AT A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE RAN PARALLEL TO THE BUILDING HE WAS PAINTING. THE POWER LINE WAS LOCATED AT A HEIGHT OF 29.5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, 8 FEET, 4 INCHES FROM THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED A 10.5-FOOT-LONG SECTION OF ALUMINUM DOWNSPOUT FROM THE GUTTER ON THE BUILDING. THE END OF THE DOWNSPOUT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK KNOCKED THE EMPLOYEE OFF THE LADDER. HE FELL 30 FEET TO THE GROUND, STRIKING A PARKED TRUCK AS HE FELL. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE LOCAL HOSPITAL. THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHETHER HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION OR AS A RESULT OF INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103238531 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |