Accident Summary Nr: 83009.015 - Employee is crushed by vehicle when lift collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125140.015 | 02/12/2016 | 811113 | West Jefferson Holdings, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 5:25 p.m. on February 10, 2016, an employee was lifting a transmission. The automobile lift failed and the rack collapsed, causing the vehicle to fall. The employee was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125140.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Emt & Paramedics |