Accident Summary Nr: 830000 - EMPLOYEE LOSES FOOT IN A PULLEY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104230107 | 10/24/1989 | 5191 | 0 | Randell Seed Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a three ton Shelby Mixer handing tools up to a fellow employee working on changing a pulley on a leg that sits next to the mixer. After fixing the pulley, the employee up on the leg asked a third employee on the floor to turn on the pulley. After running the pulley for approximately three minutes, the employee up on the leg asked the employee on the floor to shut it off. Apparently, the employee on the floor hit the wrong button, and the mixer-grinder began running. Immediately, Employee #1's right foot was caught in the pulley amputating his foot. He fell approximately 12 feet to the floor. 1
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104230107 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |