Accident Summary Nr: 829937 - Employee's fingers amputated, injured by unguarded saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115043531 | 01/06/1992 | 5191 | 0 | Farmers Coop Society |
Abstract: Employee #1 was ripping a plywood board with a table saw. When Employee #1 reached across the saw with his right hand, the unguarded blade amputated his little finger below the second knuckle and injured his ring and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115043531 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |