Accident Summary Nr: 829895 - Employee killed in fall from manlift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104223227 | 11/17/1988 | 2075 | 0 | Ag Processing Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a manlift when it overturned. He was killed. The division door had been left open. Violations were issued because the emergency ladder was fifty feet away and there was no landing or cage ladder next to the elevator in case of emergency.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104223227 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |