Accident Summary Nr: 829887 - Employee's fingers severed by bridge breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104209747 | 07/18/1988 | 2542 | 0 | V-T Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the plate for a bulk storage bin. He did not turn off the motor before he stuck his hand into the bin to clear sawdust and his right hand was caught by the bridge breaker, completely severing the ring and pinkie fingers. No precautions had been taken, although Employee #1 reported that verbal instructions had been given to lock out. It was recommended that written instructions be given and that a sign be posted at the bulk storage bin as a reminder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104209747 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |