Accident Summary Nr: 829879 - Employee's fingers severed in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104261185 | 06/03/1991 | 3325 | 0 | Griffin Pipe Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working behind a Herman Williams milling machine when her shirt became caught by the machine. Her hand was pulled in and all four fingers were severed. The carbide blades on a horizontal shaft were not guarded and there were no lockout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104261185 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |