Accident Summary Nr: 829861 - Employee's legs injured in fall through grates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104244116 | 03/28/1990 | 2873 | 0 | Terra International, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing on fertilizer when the grates came down, and he fell onto 0.19-in. fiberglass. The fiberglass was not strong enough to prevent the employee from breaking through. His right foot was amputated and his left leg severely injured. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104244116 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |