Accident Summary Nr: 829853 - Employee's finger amputated by unguarded table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104261201 | 06/11/1991 | 5211 | 0 | Farmers Lumber Cooperative |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Rockwell table saw. A board kicked back, causing his hand to contact the blade. His left index finger was cut off to the middle joint. No kickback guard, spreader, or lockout/tagout procedure was in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104261201 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |