Accident Summary Nr: 829796 - Employee dies of asphyxia when crushed by lawn mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104251426 | 05/07/1990 | 9711 | 0 | Iowa Air National Guard - 185th Tactical Fighter |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Scags commercial riding lawn mower and apparently tried to back up. The mower tipped over, pinning him underneath. He died of asphyxia. The scrap power mower had a modified seat belt installed in violation of the warranty, preventing the employee from getting off when the mower tipped over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104251426 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |