Accident Summary Nr: 82979.015 - Employee is killed by heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1124818.015 | 02/11/2016 | 336510 | Freightcar America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 10, 2016, an employee was operating a CNC Plate Drill. The employee went to shut the hydraulic pump off at the machine. The employee was found unresponsive lying on his back. The Coroner's Report indicated a heart related event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1124818.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |