Accident Summary Nr: 82979.015 - Employee is killed by heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 82979.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 02/10/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1124818.01502/11/2016336510Freightcar America, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 10, 2016, an employee was operating a CNC Plate Drill. The employee went to shut the hydraulic pump off at the machine. The employee was found unresponsive lying on his back. The Coroner's Report indicated a heart related event.

Keywords: Heart Attack, Hydraulic Pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1124818.015 64 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified