Accident Summary Nr: 829788 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WELDER

Accident Summary Nr: 829788 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10424161709/26/198920110Ibp, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOSING DOWN WASTE IN A MEAT PACKING PLANT. HE CONTACTED A LINCOLN WELDER AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS FOUND DRAPED OVER THE WELDER. A COWORKER DISCONNECTED THE WELDER. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS ADMINISTERED TO THE EMPLOYEE, BUT HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE HOSPITAL. UPON INSPECTION, THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE WELDER WAS FOUND TO BE LOOSE IN THE ATTACHMENT PLUG.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104241617 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported