Accident Summary Nr: 829770 - Employee's finger severed by auger

Accident Summary Nr: 829770 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 03/23/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504661703/23/199251530Mapleton Grain Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading salt from a truck when a hammer fell into an auger pit. He reached into the pit with his right hand to grab the hammer and the glove on his hand caught in the auger. The auger severed two fingers and severely damaged a third finger. The rotating parts of the auger were not completely covered by a guard.

Keywords: SEVERED, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, AUGER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115046617 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, light