Accident Summary Nr: 829762 - Employee's arm severed in slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104229745 | 04/12/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Dcs Sanitation Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 turned on the Jewel slicer and began spraying the blades with chlorine bleach while the slicer was running. His right hand was too close to the blades and his glove was caught, severing his right arm up to and including the elbow. He wore three pairs of gloves that were layered cotton, rubber, and cotton.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104229745 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |