Accident Summary Nr: 829739 - Employee's toes amputated when crushed by cast iron wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104223144 | 10/19/1988 | 3599 | 0 | Custom Parts Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was raising a cast iron wheel with a hoist chain when the chain broke. The wheel fell on the employee's right foot, amputating half of his big toe and the tips of his second, third, and fourth toes. He was wearing steel toed shoes. A violation was issued because the chain had not been inspected on a daily, weekly, or monthly basis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104223144 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |