Accident Summary Nr: 82973.015 - Two employees struck by automobile, killing one.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1124711.015 | 02/10/2016 | 237110 | Pittard Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 9, 2016, at least three employees were working on the side of the road approximately seven feet inside the caution cones on the corner of the street. The employees were preparing to install a fire hydrant. Two employees were struck when a car traveled off the road. The third employee says that he felt the wind from the car, but was not hit. Employee #1 was struck and landed on the hood of the car. Then, the driver traveled with Employee #1 on the hood of the car for approximately 100 feet before hitting a utility pole. Employee #1 was catapulted to the ground, which killed him. Employee #2 was struck by the driver of the same car, which resulted in injuries to the employee's head and leg. Employee #2 was sent to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1124711.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |