Accident Summary Nr: 829721 - Employee's hand severed in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104223276 | 12/07/1988 | 3411 | 0 | No Frills Supermarkets, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting cardboard in a baler when he noticed loose cardboard sticking out. He pushed the material in and his right hand was caught and severed by the baler. The baler had two-hand controls, but was operating with only one as the second was not working. There were no devices to keep the operator's body out of the running machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104223276 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |