Accident Summary Nr: 829697 - Employee dies in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104241567 | 01/11/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Mid-America Construction Company Of Iowa |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting a temporary roof to cover a hole in the permanent roof of a plastics plant. The temporary wooden roof was made of three separate sections consisting of five 24 foot trusses and plywood sheeting. One section had been raised into place by a crane as the two employees guided it with tag lines. As Employee #1 stood on the first section to try to guide it into place, a gust of wind caught the roof section, causing it to sway. Employee #1 tried to control the section with his tag line, but eventually lost his balance and fell through the roof opening approximately 27 feet to the third floor. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104241567 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |