Accident Summary Nr: 829663 - Employee dies when pinned between Caterpillar and ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104214176 | 10/09/1989 | 3321 | 0 | Griffin Pipe Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to dislodge frozen metal from a cupola using a Caterpillar that had a 9 to 11 ft pole in the bucket to use as a ram. Slag dropped on the bucket, which was approximately 3 to 4 ft from the floor, forcing the back end of the Caterpillar in the air. Employee #1 was pinned between the Caterpillar and the ceiling. He sustained fatal head, neck, and chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104214176 | Fatality | Concussion | Folding machine operators |