Accident Summary Nr: 829655 - ACCIDENTALLY ACTIVATED PRESS AMPUTATED EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS

Accident Summary Nr: 829655 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10423886006/07/198936330Maytag Company

Abstract: Employee #1 a press operator with a 2-14 classification was working in the company's area 544, making 2-1915 balance weights, lamination blacks and assembly group. The job requires the operator to assemble balance weights on the robot assembly bench and blank laminations, and assemble them on the manual operation. Employee #1 was blanking laminations on the manual operation, which is one button control using the left hand and the right hand is used to feed the strip of stock into the die. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 was feeding a strip of stock into the die with her right hand and after making several parts the stock became jammed in the die. Employee #1 attempted to free the jam by using another strip of stock, sliding it under the jammed area of the die. She then reached inside the guard through the stock feed opening up and over the stock guide into the pinch print of the die. During this time Employee #1 shifted her position on the chair and pushed the run button with her knee, accidentally activating the press, amputating right index, middle and ring finger.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, JAMMED, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104238860 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators