Accident Summary Nr: 829630 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE FELL FROM UNI-LOADER BUCKET

Accident Summary Nr: 829630 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10426764612/01/198702520Country Lane Foods

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE CLEANING VENTS ON THE SIDE OF A CHICKEN HOUSE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON THE BACK EDGE OF THE UNI-LOADER'S BUCKET, USING A JOHN DEERE BACK PACK BLOWER TO BLOW OUT THE VENTS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS DRIVING THE UNI-LOADER, CREEPING ALONG THE CHICKEN HOUSE AS EMPLOYEE #1 DID THE CLEANING. WHEN ONE OF THE UNI-LOADER'S WHEELS DROPPED INTO A HOLE, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PITCHED BACKWARDS OUT OF THE BUCKET. HE LANDED ON HIS SHOULDERS AND THE BACK OF HIS NECK. HE SUFFERED SPINAL DAMAGE AND WAS PARALYSED FROM THE NECK DOWN. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED, BUT REMAINED CONSCIOUS. HE WAS SLATED TO START PHYSICAL THERAPY. BUT DIED FROM COMPLICATIONS ON JUNE 12, 1987.

Keywords: CHEST, SHOULDER, SPINE, UNSECURED, AGRICULTURE, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, FALL, LOADER, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104267646 Fatality Other Animal caretakers, except farm