Accident Summary Nr: 829622 - Employee killed when struck by falling oil drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
829622 | 09/26/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the row width on a John Deere 444 Cornhead that was supported by a three point carrier. The oil drums slipped off the carrier and fell onto the employee, severing his trachea and fracturing his ribs. Employee #1 was killed. The carrier locks may not have been completely pushed into place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 829622 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |