Accident Summary Nr: 829614 - Employee's finger amputated by pulley and belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104210612 | 03/22/1988 | 2038 | 0 | Blue Star Foods Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to stop a V-belt on a feed auger's Comitroll feed drive from slipping. He tried to advance the belt without turning off the equipment and his fingers were exposed to unguarded belts and pulleys. His right middle finger was pinched between the pulley and belt, which amputated the end of the distal phalanx.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104210612 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |