Accident Summary Nr: 829598 - Employee's fingers amputated and lacerated by dado blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104209911 | 06/21/1988 | 2542 | 0 | V-T Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using the dado blade on a Delta Rockwell unisaw to cut a hole in a door for a flush bolt. When his right hand slipped into the unguarded dado blade his index finger was amputated above the first knuckle and his thumb and middle fingers were lacerated.. There was no guard of any sort for the dado blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104209911 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |