Accident: 829572 - Employee'S Fingers Amputated By Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
104210000 | 03/14/1988 | 3586 | National Spencer, Inc. |
Employee #1 was drilling holes in caps on a Clausing drill press with a 3AL Procunica tapping attachment. Her foot inadvertently hit the unguarded pedal mechanism that activates the press. Her left hand was caught and the fourth and fifth fingers were amputated. The pedal mechanism was not secured to prevent movement.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104210000 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drilling and boring machine operators |