Accident Summary Nr: 829549 - Employee's fingertip amputated by blending machine

Accident Summary Nr: 829549 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11504354902/11/199273490Mossberg Sanitation Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out the blending machine when he stuck his left hand into the machine. The machine cut off the fingertips of the employee's index and middle fingers. Two micro switches were either taped or pulled back by rubber bands. The employee violated safe procedure by bypassing the interlocks. He was improperly trained on lockout/tagout.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, INTERLOCK, LOCKOUT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115043549 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported