Accident Summary Nr: 829531 - Employee's index finger severed by augers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115046609 | 03/16/1992 | 2077 | 0 | Stoller Fisheries, Div. Of Progressive Co. Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to unjam a beehive machine with a fish when it was caught in two augers in the machine. His right index finger was pulled into the auger and severed above the mid-knuckle. The auger was improperly guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115046609 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |