Accident Summary Nr: 82952.015 - Employee is run over by industrial truck and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1110190.015 | 12/01/2015 | 3498 | 332996 | 69731 - American Mechanical - Piping Inc |
Abstract: At 2:42 p.m. on November 30, 2015, an employee was towing a trailer-mounted welding machine using a Daewoo Powered Industrial Truck (PIT), serial number CW03414, model number G25E-3, at a metal fabrication shop. The employee was towing the trailer from outside of the fabrication shop to inside for the repair. The trailer attachment bolts were the wrong size. The employee drove the PIT and trailer up an asphalt driveway with a grade of 15-20 degree which led up to the entrance of the fabrication shop. As the PIT and trailer entered the interior of the fabrication shop, the trailer became detached from the PIT hex bolt fork attachment and began descending the slope. Employee #1 immediately exited the PIT and began to run after the trailer. A coworker and the employee successfully stopped the trailer. However, the PIT was also rolling separately down the slope as well. The employee ran toward the PIT to stop it, but slipped and fell. The employee was struck by the 9,590 pound PIT and sustained blunt force trauma to the head, chest, and rib areas causing fractures and breaks leading to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1110190.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |