Accident Summary Nr: 829507 - Employee's finger amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104251459 | 05/22/1990 | 3536 | 0 | Midwest Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full revolution mechanical power press that was not equipped with point of operation guarding. He was using stops to tell when to quit feeding strips. His hand was on the other side of the strip, hidden from his view. Employee #1 activated the foot pedal, amputating the third finger on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104251459 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |