Accident Summary Nr: 829507 - Employee's finger amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 829507 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/22/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10425145905/22/199035360Midwest Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full revolution mechanical power press that was not equipped with point of operation guarding. He was using stops to tell when to quit feeding strips. His hand was on the other side of the strip, hidden from his view. Employee #1 activated the foot pedal, amputating the third finger on his right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104251459 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators