Accident Summary Nr: 82950.015 - Employee is burned by hot water and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1124499.015 | 02/11/2016 | 321219 | Zilkha Biomass Selma, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 13, 2016, an employee was assisting coworkers in removing an obstruction in a pipe containing water at 215 degrees Fahrenheit. The flange cover was removed and the employee and coworkers began scooping the obstructing material with a shovel. While performing this action, the obstruction loosened and the water splashed the employee, causing significant burns and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1124499.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |