Accident Summary Nr: 829481 - Employee's finger lacerated on saw, later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104209796 | 05/03/1988 | 2011 | 0 | John Morrell & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1's right hand slipped and his right index finger was severely lacerated by a band saw. On November 3, 1987, three months after the accident, the employee's finger was amputated just above the knuckle because of an abscess and to alleviate pain. The employer was cited for not reporting the accident, which was now classified as an amputation, to OSHA within four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104209796 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |