Accident Summary Nr: 82944.015 - Employee struck and killed by truck at a landfill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1123925.015 | 02/08/2016 | 562212 | Seneca Meadows, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 6, 2016, an employee was accessing the platform of a landfill tipper. The employee was standing on the landfill's tipper platform when a tractor trailer was backed up onto the platform. The employee was struck and killed from multiple trauma to the head, chest and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1123925.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |