Accident Summary Nr: 829424 - Employee killed when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 829424 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505108806/09/199216110Transportation, Department Of
11505126006/09/199216110Cedar Valley

Abstract: At approximately 12:27 p.m. on June 8, 1992, Employee #1 entered a construction area while a coworker was backing up and emptying a dump truck. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and her upper body was crushed by the dump truck. She was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115051088 Fatality Concussion Construction inspectors
2 115051260 Occupation Not Listed