Accident Summary Nr: 829416 - Employee later dies after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104219555 | 06/28/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Payne And Keller Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were walking on a cable tray approximately 8 feet above a catwalk outside of a building. Employee #1 decided to climb down to the catwalk, using a lower cable tray and the catwalk guardrail for footing. The coworker remained on the cable tray. When Employee #1 attempted to climb down he lost his footing and fell approximately 50 ft to a roof. He then fell 13 ft from the roof to the ground. In falling, Employee #1 struck his head; he later died from head injuries. The employees had not been instructed by their supervisor to use safe access to reach the work elevation. Safety belts and lanyards were not always used on the work elevation and suitable tie-off points for lanyards were not always available.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104219555 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |