Accident Summary Nr: 829390 - Employee killed while cleaning inside grade trimmer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104259965 | 09/10/1990 | 1611 | 0 | M. Peterson Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working around a Gomaco #8500 grade trimmer. Another coworker was operating the machine. Employee #1 had gotten into the trimmer to clean out wet-packed, crushed, limerock road material. He was standing in a bent-over position below the access door between the trimmer's teeth and the conveyor belt. The trimmer was activated by the operator, who did not know that employee #1 was inside the machine until the coworker yelled to stop. He had seen a broken shovel come out of the trimmer teeth. The trimmer was stopped and Employee #1 was found lying on the conveyor belt inside the machine. He died of his severe injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104259965 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |