Accident Summary Nr: 829382 - Employee's arm amputated by amusement ride machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104258462 | 08/28/1990 | 7996 | 0 | Adventureland Of America Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a sky ride at an amusement park. It was a slow day and he was tossing his cigarette lighter into the air and catching it. The lighter landed 12 ft in the air on the ride's machinery. The 18-year-old employee climbed to retrieve the lighter, stumbled on an I-beam, and fell into the moving machinery. His right arm became caught in the machinery and was pulled off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104258462 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |