Accident Summary Nr: 829382 - Employee's arm amputated by amusement ride machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 829382 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10425846208/28/199079960Adventureland Of America Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a sky ride at an amusement park. It was a slow day and he was tossing his cigarette lighter into the air and catching it. The lighter landed 12 ft in the air on the ride's machinery. The 18-year-old employee climbed to retrieve the lighter, stumbled on an I-beam, and fell into the moving machinery. His right arm became caught in the machinery and was pulled off.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, SLIP, FALL, AMUSEMENT RIDE, ARM, HORSEPLAY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104258462 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.