Accident Summary Nr: 829366 - Employee's finger amputated in punch press die

Accident Summary Nr: 829366 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421952206/20/198825220W. P. Johnson Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution punch press with pneumatic two-hand trip controls, stamping covers for steel file cabinets. The hand controls sometimes had to be activated three to five times before the slide would activate. It is unclear whether the employee activated the slide and then attempted to reach into the die to straighten material, or if the press double tripped. Employee #1 sustained the partial amputation of his right index finger. A suction-cup type material feeding tool was available but was not used.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, PUNCH PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104219522 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators