Accident Summary Nr: 829358 - Employee's fingertip amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 829358 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/20/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10421952206/20/198825220W. P. Johnson Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding sheet metal into a part-revolution punch press die while a coworker operated the two-hand palm button controls. Employee #1 was attempting to straighten material in the die when the operator activated the press. His right middle fingertip was amputated and the sheet metal flipped up, cutting the inside of his right wrist. The machine was not designed for more than one operator.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, SHEET METAL, FINGER, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, LACERATION, PUNCH PRESS, COMMUNICATION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104219522 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators