Accident Summary Nr: 829358 - Employee's fingertip amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104219522 | 06/20/1988 | 2522 | 0 | W. P. Johnson Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding sheet metal into a part-revolution punch press die while a coworker operated the two-hand palm button controls. Employee #1 was attempting to straighten material in the die when the operator activated the press. His right middle fingertip was amputated and the sheet metal flipped up, cutting the inside of his right wrist. The machine was not designed for more than one operator.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104219522 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |