Accident Summary Nr: 829333 - Employee's finger amputated in wood shredding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104206255 | 10/15/1987 | 2431 | 0 | Jeld-Wen Fiber Products Of Iowa |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to clear a jam in a wood shredding machine. He turned off the motor, went into the pit, removed the access panels, and poked at the jam with a metal rod. His finger was caught in the rotating machinery and was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104206255 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |