Accident Summary Nr: 829325 - Employee's finger amputated by spot welder

Accident Summary Nr: 829325 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10420585109/30/198737140Traer Manufacturing

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a spot welder with a foot pedal cycle start. He was holding a small metal bracket in his left hand. He placed a nut on it, then tripped the foot pedal. Employee #1's right index finger was in the point of operation and was amputated.

Keywords: SPOT WELDING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104205851 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.